Thursday, July 23, 2009

Camera Blues

Good morning all! Sorry I haven't posted in a few days. MY best friend just left town, so I spent most of the time with him and all my other friends :) And..My camera decided to quit on me :( I have to go buy a new one tomorrow :( It's a Cybershot and it's only 2 years old, but when I turn it on, the screen just stays white, and it wont take any pics..they all just turn out white :( Crappy. It managed to take 1 pic, and then it did that. I didn't drop it or anything, so it's frustrating.

On to other things, the folks at Amazing Grass sent me a box load of sample goodies, which O should have taken a pic of before my camera dies. Since I haven't gotten around to trying Amazing Grass yet, I was soooo excited !! I tried the Amazing Meal Chocolate Infusion in my green monster yesterday..OMG it was delicious!!! I will definitely be purchasing one of these for sure. I absolutely loved it. I gave my friend a sip, and she thought it was delicious. I also tried the Greensuper food energy bar in Chocolate..YUM. Sooo good! I really love these. I will be purchasing for sure. I also used the cool amazing grass tumbler, I love it ! :) I can't wait to try the rest of the stuff. Thank you Amazing Grass! I felt so great after drinking my smoothie..so energetic!

Yesterday was a super hot day here in Vancouver..almost 90 degrees..ugh. I managed 45 mins on the treadmill though. Needless to say, it was a sweaty workout. I was wondering, do you all do cardio everyday? or do you do 1 day cardio and then maybe weights? I don't know.. I think I might be doing too much cardio. My calfs are really sore and my shins are starting to act up again. I do take days off of working out, but all the other days I incorporate cardio.

It's a cloudy cool day here this morning, which is kinda nice after that heat. It is supposed to get hot again tomorrow though. I made oats for breakfast, I haven't had oats in ages, I think I ate far too much cause now I feel nauseous. Ha ha,. they were good though. Dinner is going to be an Amy's California veggie burger and sweet potato fries. So excited! I love dinner :) I'm off to read your blogs and then head to the pool for a swim. I leave you with the one pic that I took with my best friend before my camera died :(

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Have a great Thursday!!! xoxxooxoxoxoxoxooxoxoox

2 comments:

healthhappinesshope said...

Sorry to hear about your camera, but a new piece of technology is always fun to play around with!

Personally, I do try to do some sort of cardio every day, but I think it's most important just to listen to your body. If you don't feel up to it, do some strength. If you do, go for it! :)

xxoo
Heather

Johanna B said...

I have to get a camera too. I'll be out looking this weekend. I don't want anything too fancy. I'm not to technologically oriented these days. I used to be up on all the latest but as I've gotten older I find that I'm behind the times. Oh well.

I try to do cardio everyday. I just feel better when I do. I do weight training 3-4 days a week and yoga pretty much every day thanks to Polly's yoga is yummy videos.

Post a Comment